Vision Internet limited. The source for web hosting, UK domain names and web design

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Prices Domain Names Web Hosting Design Support Contact Home

Introduction

The purpose of our Data Protection & Privacy Policy is to explain how Vision Internet Limited collects personal data about you when you interact with us. Personal data is information about an individual that could, alone or together with other information personally identify that individual. Information such as full name, address, email address and telephone number are examples of Personal data. Control panel logs will not be classed as personal data. Vision Internet Limited is committed to ensuring that all personal data supplied by its clients is collected and processed fairly and lawfully.

Personal Information Held By Vision Internet Limited

We need a limited amount of personal data for us to provide products and services to our clients and end users. The personal data collected will generally include: company name, individual contact name (first and last name), postal address, telephone and fax numbers, email addresses, IP addresses. Some personal information may be collected through technical logs which are stored for a limited period. This may contain email addresses and subject information. Additionally, we may request documents to prove your age or identity in order to provide you with a service. This may include your passport, driver's licence and/or utility bills. Such information may include your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. In some cases, this information will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.

How Information Is Obtained By Vision Internet Limited

We obtain personal data in a number of ways which include orders placed by clients using our order form on our web site, via updates made using our web site or from enquiries made via our contact page or email. We may also obtain information from renewal payments made for our services, from external sources such as domain name registries/registrars, resellers or public services such as the Royal Mail, Companies House and The Charity Commission. Some personal information may be obtained from server logs, cookies or social media.

How Vision Internet Limited Uses Personal Data It Holds

We will use the personal information held to process orders, renew services and to comply with our legal obligations.

We also use your personal data to respond to queries, requests and complaints. The information you provide enables us to respond. We will keep a record of correspondence on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

Personal information may be used to help protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This may include using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We may also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites . We'll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest. An example of this is checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent log-ins from unexpected locations.

With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email and web about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts and promotions etc. Of course, you are free to opt out at any time.

We will send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you or directly relating to your account with us. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, security notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

Vision Internet Limited may also use logged information containing email addresses and subject information to help diagnose problems. In addition, Vision Internet Limited may also use personal data to improve on the level and type of service offered to its clients. As part of this interest in improving the service provided, Vision Internet Limited may process personal data for the purposes of sales analysis and client usage statistics.

We use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser, for example Internet Explorer. The majority of websites, on the web, use cookies to enhance their web pages and allow functionality such as remembering that you have logged into your account. We use a cookie to remember that you have logged in. We also use cookies for statistical purposes such as counting the number of visits to a page or whether a mobile phone is used. This data allows Vision Internet Limited to provide a better service as we tailor our website development around what our you and our other visitors need. We do not recommend blocking or removing cookies as this may result in the web site or control panel not working. To find out how to enable/disable cookies see http://www.allaboutcookies.org (opens in a new window; please note we cannot be held responsible for the content of external websites).

To Whom Does Vision Internet Limited Share Personal Data?

Vision Internet Limited will share personal data within its internal departments in order to fulfil sales and support obligations. Vision Internet Limited will also disclose personal data to our payment processing provider, domain registries and registrars (including those overseas and outside the European Union) for the purpose of domain name registration and operation. Such disclosure is in compliance with the conditions for transfer set out in Chapter 5 of the GDPR. Limited personal information (generally, but not limited to server log files) may also be made available to trusted third parties used to maintain the network or control panel systems.

In extreme cases, where required by law, we may be forced to release personal information regarding our customers to permit the investigation of credit card fraud, illegal use of the Internet, or cases of misconduct on our Web site or any web site hosted by Vision Internet Limited.

How Long Will Vision Internet Limited Keep Your Personal Data?

Vision Internet Limited will keep your personal information for as long as necessary to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. In all cases, our need to retain your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Individuals' Rights

The law within the United Kingdom of Great Britain and the European Economic Area gives individuals the right to access and rectify their personal data held by Vision Internet Limited. This includes:

NOTE: Vision Internet Limited may refuse to accept your individual rights in certain cases. This may be for security reasons (for example, via an unverified email or verbal request) in which case, we will explain the reason and your right to make a complaint to the ICO or another supervisory authority.

Children

Vision Internet Limited cannot accept orders from anyone under the age of 18 years old. Individuals under 18 should consult with their parent or guardian about the use of this site.

The Legal Basis We Rely On For Processing Personal Data

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process personal data. For Vision Internet Limited, we require your personal details in order to provide you with a service. When collecting personal data, we will make it clear which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Questions And Queries

If you have any questions or queries which are not answered by this Privacy Policy, or have any potential concerns about how we may use the personal data that we hold, please contact us via our contact page.

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed to ensure that we continue to meet the highest standards and to protect your privacy. We reserve the right, at all times, to update, modify or amend this Policy in order to ensure our compliance with data privacy requirements and to reflect changes within Vision Internet Limited's operating procedures. We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes we may have made. However, we will not significantly change how we use information you have already given us without your prior agreement.

If You Have A Complaint

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us via our contact page and we'll do our best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we cannot be held responsible for the content of external websites).

 


Prices | Domains | Web Hosting | Design | Support | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact
Copyright © 2018 Vision Internet Limited.